What can the non-withdrawing party do about it, though?
[…] Here, plaintiff Ixchel alleged that Biogen’s additional “wrongful act” was requiring Forward to agree to a provision in its settlement agreement with Forward, requiring Forward to terminate its contract with Ixchel, and preventing Forward from engaging in business with any other company. Ixchel reasoned that these restraints, which resulted in Forward terminating the Ixchel-Forward contract, violated Business and Professions Code section 16600, which provides, “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”